+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: visa invitation issues

  1. #1
    Godfather Fashion Yaa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    City of Angels, Cali. USA
    Posts
    1,634

    Default visa invitation issues

    Please allow me to air out a frustration with my grandfather's brother's grandchild......
    For the past 3years he has been hitting up all family legal or illegal status living abroad.

    Well he has now began to focus his energy on me:

    Tell me what to do. Is it as easy as just sending a letter of invitation then vualla he gets visa?
    Last edited by ajbabe; 6th February 2012 at 10:29 PM.


    all go to the same place ;all come from dust and to the dust all return. who knows if the human spirit rises upward and if the spirit of the animal goes down into the earth?
    ecclesiastes 3:20-21 :-x

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Pope Bitterz D'Alomo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Asamankese,Japan
    Posts
    7,539

    Default

    You need a notarized letter of invitation spelling out your intent to support the visiting part,their living expenses,proof of address ,proof of citizenship or legal residence ie US passport,birth certificate or Green card,your financial statement etc..

    I believe just the above info should be enough to get your cuz a visa after a thorough scrutiny at the embassy -well so i hear. You must make sure you are on the same page with your cuz in regards to what you state in the letter since they will be asked questions based on what you stated.
    Last edited by Pope Bitterz D'Alomo; 8th February 2012 at 06:31 AM.
    Beware lest you lose the substance by grasping at the shadow. ~Aesop

    Ignorance can be educated,drunkenness sobered,craziness medicated but there is no cure for STUPIDITY


  3. #3
    Godfather Fashion Yaa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    City of Angels, Cali. USA
    Posts
    1,634

    Default

    Thank u, I needed this info
    Quote Originally Posted by Pope Bitterz D'Alomo View Post
    You need a notarized letter of invitation spelling out your intent to support the visiting part,their living expenses,proof of address ,proof of citizenship or legal residence ie US passport,birth certificate or Green card,your financial statement etc..

    I believe just the above info should be enough to get your cuz a visa after a thorough scrutiny at the embassy -well so i hear. You must make sure you are on the same page with your cuz in regards to what you state in the letter since they will be asked questions based on what you stated.

+ Reply to Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •